Toll Plaza Data/Receipt Is No Statutory Test for ITC and Recipient is not liable for any irregularity committed by second-line suppliers

The GSTAT, Kolkata Bench in Pr. Commissioner, CGST & CX, Siliguri Commissionerate v. M/s Agarwala’s Bitumex Private Limited [Appeal Nos. APL/10/KLK/2026 and APL/14/KLK/2026 dated August 20, 2026] dismissed the appeals filed by the Revenue against the orders of the First Appellate Authority allowing refund of accumulated Input Tax Credit (“ITC”) of Rs. 39.07 lakhs (approx.) to an exporter, and held that toll plaza receipts are not a mandatory requirement for availing ITC, that there is no provision in the GST law requiring goods to necessarily move from the registered place of the supplier in a Bill To–Ship To transaction, that the recipient is not liable for any irregularity committed by second-line suppliers with whom it has no connection, and that fresh grounds and evidence not forming part of the Show Cause Notice cannot be introduced for the first time before the Tribunal in view of Rule 45(1) of the GSTAT (Procedure) Rules, 2025 and Rule 112(1) of the Central Goods and Services Tax Rules, 2017.

CLICK HERE FOR OFFICIAL JUDGMENT COPY

(Author can be reached at info@a2ztaxcorp.com)

DISCLAIMER: The views expressed are strictly of the author and A2Z Taxcorp LLP. The contents of this article are solely for informational purpose and for the reader’s personal non-commercial use. It does not constitute professional advice or recommendation of firm. Neither the author nor firm and its affiliates accepts any liabilities for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of any information in this article nor for any actions taken in reliance thereon. Further, no portion of our article or newsletter should be used for any purpose(s) unless authorized in writing and we reserve a legal right for any infringement on usage of our article or newsletter without prior permission.

This will close in 5 seconds

Scroll to Top